Anambra decides: Live Results from Polling Units
KINDLY SHARE THIS STORY:

Results are already currently trickling in from Polling Units in the ongoing governorship election in Anambra State.

INEC officials have concluded the voting exercise in almost all the Polling Units while ballot counting has also commenced in the presence of the voters.

It was gathered that the Anambra State governorship election was keenly contested between the candidate of the All Progressives Congress, APC, Andy Uba, All Progressives Grand Alliance, APGA, Prof. Charles Soludo and Valentine Ozigbo of the Peoples Democratic Party, PDP.

While elections have been concluded in some Polling Units, many others started very late with INEC announcing the extension of voting till Sunday.

Soludo, Uba, Ozigbo win in strongholds, Anambra poll continues today

Three top contenders in the yet-to-be concluded Anambra State governorship election, which commenced on Saturday, have won their respective polling units.

This was prior to the announcement by the Independent National Electoral Commission that voting would continue on Sunday (today).

The extension was due to the malfunctioning of the newly deployed Bimodal Voter Accreditation System, which disrupted accreditation and voting in some areas, the commission said.

The top contenders were the candidates of the All Progressives Grand Alliance, Chukwuma Soludo; All Progressives Congress, Andy Uba; and Peoples Democratic Party, Valentine Ozigbo.

The APC candidate, who voted at Saint Peter’s Catholic School, Uga Ward 16, Polling Unit 10 of Aguata Local Government, scored 80, followed by APGA with 10 votes, YPP scored five votes while PDP scored two votes.

The candidate of the PDP, who voted at polling unit 010 Social Center, Ward 005, of the Aguata Local Government, Area scored 75 votes, followed by APGA with eight votes while the APC scored two.

The candidate of APGA, who voted at Isuofia Ward 13, Unit 002 in the Aguata LGA, scored 126 votes while PDP scored five and both APC and YPP scored three votes each.

Here are some of the results from Polling Units:

Anambra Election –APCPDPAPGA
Total Result from PUs149491498426082
NZUKWU OYE EZEIGWE I6421412
ILO AMALACHA II363710
ILO UDU2971817
OMALIKO OFIA SQUARE I277142
ILO AMALACHA I23452
NZUKWU OYE EZEIGWE II2281512
URUEZE HALL1921910
OBINAGU HALL I1761111
URUORJI COMMUNITY HALL15500
OBINAGU HALL II14600
OMALIKO OFIA SQUARE II135
URUCHEM VILLAGE HALL112013
ANAEKWE MEMORIAL PRIMARY SCHOOL ABATETE


MCC ICHIDA/ENUKWU STREET 72 35 123
ARINZE P/S 45 3 87
IRE VILLAGE HALL 39 7 89
BISHOP ONYEABO/MCC ROAD, P/S 39 10 32
CENTRAL SCHOOL I 37 19 28
2, ORANYE STREET II 33 41 30
1 IBOKU/NEW MARKET ROAD II 31 12 23
G.P.O. III 28
CENTRAL SCHOOL II 26 20 38
Y.W.C.A III 26 16 7
Y.W.C.A I 22 11 10
EZENWA/FRANCIS OPEN SAPCE I 22 12 30
JUBILEE HOTEL OPEN SPACE I 20 6 12
AMANWAFOR/ABUDUM SQUARE 19 16 36
OTUKWE HALL 19 22 34
ILOAMAOBIALU SQUARE II 18 5 13
IRUKA P/S I 17 10 22
UGWUOCHA SQUARE 16 10 15
IRUKA P/S II 16 9 21
ST. MARY’S SCHOOL I 15 3 60
UDARA-EKE SQUARE 14 11 20
UKWU AKPU SQUARE II 14 16 49
OBINIKPA PRY. SCHOOL I 13 13 14
AGUORJI P/S III 13 15 34
COMMUNITY P/S II 12 7 13
AGUORJI P/S II 12 11 69
OBIEZE VILLAGE SQUARE I 12 4 35
EZELICHI HALL I 12 15 22
EZELICHI HALL II 12 27 23
OKPUNO UMUOMA HALL III 12 21
OBOM MBAEZUE 11 9 27
AKAIYI VILLAGE HALL I 11 15 74
Y.W.C.A II 11 4 9
ILOKWUJELU SQUARE II 10 6 6
UKPOMILI HALL I 10 23 53
OBEAGU URUOGBO HALL 10 26 84
URUALOR VILLAGE HALL II 10 5 50
Ward / RA:AKILI – OZIZOR 10 5 7
EZI UME SQUARE I 9 13 34
ILOAMAOBIALU SQUARE III 9 7 15
ABBA TOWN HALL II 9 26 6
OBI OKOSI PRY. SCHOOL 9 32 28
UMUELEKE HALL I 8 21 47
AKPO TOWN HALL II 8 31 47
AGUORJI P/S I 8 16 62
NEW BETHEL PRY. SCHOOL I 8 9 10
AMANWAFOR SQUARE II 7 15 20
ST. MARY’S SCHOOL II 7 4 43
OBIEZE VILLAGE SQUARE IV 7 6 25
IHEMBOSI CENTRAL SCHOOL 7 26 30
URUALOR VILLAGE HALL I 7 6 38
AMANWAFOR SQUARE III 6 11 18
UMUELEKE HALL II 6 18 21
ERULU VILLAGE HALL 6 2 27
COMMUNITY P/S I 6 3 19
UKWU AKPU SQUARE I 6 9 50
ILOAMAOBIALU SQUARE I 6 6 23
GIRLS SECONDARY SCHOOL II 5 12 19
CENTRAL SCHOOL I 5 10
UKPOMILI HALL II 5 12 34
OBIEZE VILLAGE SQUARE II 5 3 30
AKAIYI VILLAGE HALL II 5 8 44
INLAND GIRLS SEC. SCHOOL 5 19 21
SOCIAL CENTRE III 4 70 8
MARYLAND ESTATE SQUARE (OPEN SPACE BESIDE ST. JOSEPH CATHOLIC CHURCH AMAWBIA) 4 3 38
EBE EZIMEZI 4 37 52
IFITEDUNU CIVIC CENTRE I 4 6 8
OBIEZE VILLAGE SQUARE III 4 3 40
UHUALOR PRY. SCHOOL I 4 5 7
CENTRAL SCHOOL IV 3 61
EZIEGEGE SQUARE I 3 21 83
EZI UME SQUARE II 3 4 38
IFITEDUNU CIVIC CENTRE II 3 4 5
UKPOMILI HALL III 3 24 65
URUOKWE VILLAGE SQUARE I 3 15 64
EBE ENUAGU HALL II 3 11 169
SOCIAL CENTRE I 2 75 8
UDURA-EKO SQUARE 2 40 18
COMMUNITY PRIMARY SCHOOL III 2 5 37
OPEN SPACE AT OBIAGU AKWA 2 2 1
MADONA PRY/ SEC SCH 2 0 3
ONITSHA NORTH MOTOR PARK 2 11 13
OBINIKPA PRY. SCHOOL II 1 9 32
EZIEGEGE SQUARE II 1 8 40
OPEN SPACE BESIDE NO. 27 ISIOKWE MARKET SQUARE 1 10 12

Adegbefomimi ward 2 Enugu Ukwu Njidoka LGA

APGA 82 votes

APC 12 votes

PDP 26 votes

OBOSI WARD IDEMILI NORTH

APC 8
APGA 16
PDP 15

OBOSI II
APC 4
APGA 16
PDP 15

OPEN SPACE AT AMA EJIOFOR SQUARE, IRE
APGA 0
PDP 1
YPP O
APC O

OPEN SPACE AT OGBE COLLEGE IRE
APGA 0
APC 0
PDP 0
YPP 0

URUOWULU CENTRAL SCHOOL

APGA 0

APC 0

PDP 0

IDEMILI SOUTH LGA – POLLING UNIT RESULTS

ALOR WARD 1

NKWO IDE PUBLIC SQUARE II
APC- 20
APGA- 20
PDP- 6

NKWO IDE PUBLIC SQUARE III
APC- 12
APGA-17
PDP- 6

NKWO IDE PUBLIC SQUARE IV
APC- 13
APGA- 6
PDP- 3

NKWO IDE PUBLIC SQUARE V
APC- 8
APGA- 5
PDP- 5

ALOR WARD II

UMUOSHI PRY SCH IV
APC- 5
APGA- 11
PDP- 9

UMUOSHI PRY SCH I
APC- 7
APGA- 16
PDP- 11

UMUOSHI PRY SCH II
APC- 8
APGA- 14
PDP- 13

UMUOSHI PRY SCH III
APC- 12
APGA- 13
PDP- 13

UNITED PRY SCH III
APC- 18
APGA- 16
PDP- 4

EBENESI OKUBUNOYE HALL
APC- NILL
APGA- 1
PDP- 4

UNITED PRY SCH II
APC- 4
APGA- 11
PDP- 4

UNITED PRY SCH I
APC- 4
APGA- 13
PDP- 3

NNOKWA WARD
IDEMILI SQUARE II
APC- 5
APGA- 4
PDP- 42

IDEMILI SQUARE III
APC- 4
APGA- 2
PDP- 15

DISPENSARY NNOKWA II
APC- 4
APGA- 16
PDP- 49

UBILI HALL IV
APC- 9
APGA- 11
PDP- 34

UBILI HALL III
APC- 5
APGA- 2
PDP- 9

UBILI HALL I
APC- 5
APGA- 2
PDP- 9

NNOBI WARD II
UMUIKECHEM SQUARE
APC- 10
APGA-24
PDP-13

NNOBI WARD III
EZIEHULU HALL
APC- 9
APGA- 18
PDP- 16

UMUDIOKPALA UMUHAI HALL
APC- 3
APGA- 3
PDP- 2

Ward 5, PU03, Ezi Umuanaga Square, Awka South LGA

APC: 8

APGA: 88

PDP: 12

PU 001

Ugwundiuka 1, Aguleri, Anambra East LGA

APC: 7

APGA: 107

PDP: 4

YPP: 2

RESULT

Anambra East LGA

Polling unit 005

Eri Primary school, Otuocha 1

APC: 3

APGA: 57

PDP: 31

YPP: 0

Willie Obiano, the incumbent governor of the state, won his polling unit.

Anambra East LGA

Polling unit 004

Eri Primary school

APC – 12

APGA – 158

PDP – 20

YPP – 1

RESULT

PU 002, Community primary school Umunze, Orumba South

AAC: 1

APC: 32

APGA: 66

LP: 1

PDP: 27

SDP: 1

YPP: 8

RESULT

PU005 Ezi-Obodoili Square, Ward 05 Abagana III, Njikoka LGA.

Total number of registered voters: 956

Total number of accredited voters: 156

Total votes cast: 156

APC: 15

APGA: 100

PDP: 15

YPP: 9

LP: 2

APP: 1

ADP: 1

ZLP: 2

Invalid: 11

RESULTS

PU 012 Ezi Ezekwe Square III, Agabana III, Njikoka LGA

AAC: 1
APC: 6
APGA: 80
PDP: 16
YPP: 9
ZLP: 15

Accredited voters: 127

Total registered: 578

RESULT

PU013 Ezi-Obodoili Square, Ward 05 Abagana III, Njikoka LGA

Total number of registered: 16

APGA: 6
Invalid: 1

RESULT

PU 003, Akpu Abagana Primary School, Abagana IV, Njikoka LGA

AP: 1
APC: 33
APGA: 37
LP: 1
PDP: 16
PRP: 1
YPP: 8

RESULT

PU 001, Epupe Primary School, Abagana IV, Njikoka LGA.

BP: 2
PDP: 8
AP: 3
YPP: 13
APC: 29
APGA: 29

Registered voters: 502

Accredited voters: 87

Invalid votes: 3

RESULT

PU001 Kindergarten P/S, Obuofu I, Ward 05 Abagana III, Njikoka LGA

Total number of registered voters: 516

APC: 16
APGA: 48
AP: 1
AAC: 1
ADC: 1
ADP: 1

LP: 1
PDP: 34
SDP: 2
YPP: 5

RESULT

PU002 Kindergarten P/S, Obuofu II, Ward 05 Abagana III, Njikoka LGA

Total number of registered voters: 620

ADC: 1
APC: 7
APGA: 51

LP: 2

PDP: 14
SDP: 1
YPP: 1
ZLP: 3

(Daily Post)

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *