The African Cup of Nations (AFCON), Africa’s biggest showpiece begins today, 9 January, 2022 in Cameroon, with 24 countries battling to win the coveted trophy.

The great event will showcase Africa’s football talents and prowess.

Below are what you need to know:

The Groups

Twenty-four teams are divided into six groups. The two top teams from each group will proceed to the round of 16. Four best losers will also join others in the round of 16.

Here are the groups

Group A

Cameroon
Burkina Faso
Ethiopia
Cape Verde

Group B

Senegal
Zimbabwe
Guinea
Mali

Group C

Morocco
Ghana
Comoros
Gabon

Group D

Nigeria
Egypt
Sudan
Guinea Bissau

Group E

Algeria
Sierra Leone
Equatorial Guinea
Ivory Coast

Group F

Tunisia
Mali
Mauritania
Gambia

Fixtures

Group A

Jan. 9
Cameroon vs. Burkina Faso, 11 a.m.
Ethiopia vs. Cape Verde, 2 p.m.

Jan. 13
Cameroon vs. Ethiopia, 11 a.m.
Cape Verde vs. Burkina Faso, 2 p.m.

Jan. 17
Cape Verde vs. Cameroon, 11 a.m.
Burkina Faso vs. Ethiopia, 11 a.m.

Group B

Jan. 10
Senegal vs. Zimbabwe, 8 a.m.
Guinea vs. Malawi, 11 a.m.

Jan. 14
Senegal vs. Guinea, 8 a.m.
Malawi vs. Zimbabwe, 11 a.m.

Jan. 18
Malawi vs. Senegal, 11 a.m.
Zimbabwe vs. Guinea, 11 a.m.

Group C

Jan. 10
Morocco vs. Ghana, 11 a.m.
Comoros vs. Gabon, 2 p.m.

Jan. 14
Morocco vs. Comoros, 11 a.m.
Gabon vs. Ghana, 2 p.m.

Jan. 18
Gabon vs. Morocco, 2 p.m.
Ghana vs. Comoros, 2 p.m.

Group D

Jan. 11
Nigeria vs. Egypt, 11 a.m.
Sudan vs. Guinea-Bissau, 2 p.m.

Jan. 15
Nigeria vs. Sudan, 11 a.m.
Guinea-Bissau vs. Egypt, 2 p.m.

Jan. 19
Guinea-Bissau vs. Nigeria, 2 p.m.
Egypt vs. Sudan, 2 p.m.

Group E

Jan. 11
Algeria vs. Sierra Leone, 8 a.m.
Equatorial Guinea vs. Ivory Coast, 2 p.m.

Jan. 16
Ivory Coast vs. Sierra Leone, 11 a.m.
Algeria vs. Equatorial Guinea, 2 p.m.

Jan. 20
Ivory Coast vs. Algeria, 11 a.m.
Sierra Leone vs Equatorial Guinea, 11 a.m.

Group F

Jan. 12
Tunisia vs. Mali, 8 a.m.
Mauritania vs. Gambia, 11 a.m.

Jan. 16
Gambia vs. Mali, 8 a.m.
Tunisia vs. Mauritania, 11 a.m.

Jan. 20
Gambia vs. Tunisia, 2 p.m.
Mali vs. Mauritania, 2 p.m.

Other Fixtures

Round of 16: Jan. 23-26

Quarterfinals: Jan. 29-30

Semifinals: Feb. 3-4

Third-place match: Feb. 6

Final: Feb. 6

KINDLY SHARE THIS STORY:

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *